sometimes i’m pretty sure i’m crazy

It’s just something I can feel in my head and I feel extremely bad for my husband and my son for having to put up with me. It’s been a terrible month so far and May was equally majestic in its horrificness (which is now a word, btw). It doesn’t have the blood and gore of a later Tarantino film, nor does have any of the cool actors from 4 rooms, or Reservoir Dogs.. but hey, you can’t have everything. I don’t think I have any photos to upload .. hold on and i’ll check..

Char & Becky

Ok, I lied. Here is a picture of my mother and me. It’s almost her birthday, 06/19. She died in 2004 and it’s still pretty crappy I gotta say. I don’t think that we ever really get over the loss, we just, kind of integrate it into our lives so the loss is not so pronounced. I will cherish all the time that I had with her, even when those times included one of us yelling or being bitchy. Yah gotta take the good with the bad or you get nothing at all.

Well. I think that’s all I’ve got for today. — except you NEED to watch Alone on the History channel, HOLY CRAP it’s fantastic – not as cool as my mom was, but they can’t have everything either.

be nice to each other. we can all use the smile.

Beck

 

 

Advertisements

Published by

yarn, autism, and a bunch of random crap

I will be 45 this year. I have one husband, one son, and one cat that tricked inside because it was winter and I was freaked out that he might freeze to death...... and I tricked him with a can of tuna. I like yarn. my son was diagnosed on the autism spectrum at age 2 ........ and i ramble a LOT -- some of it will not be PG-13 ... more like R or NC-17. So I swear, you've been made aware and can now make an informed decision about continuing on. Thank you. Be well.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s